Skip to main content

    Cap Table

    Who owns what, how it got that way, and what the next round does.

    The problem

    Ownership is the one record you cannot get wrong.

    And it is usually the one kept in a file that only one person understands.

    cap_table_final_v7
    cap_table_final_v7 (copy)
    cap_table_USE_THIS

    One spreadsheet, one person who understands it

    Formulas nobody else dares to touch, and a version history that lives in a file name.

    Pool: one tab
    Grants: another file
    Total: worked out by hand

    Option grants live somewhere else

    The pool is in one file and the grants in another, so the fully diluted figure is a manual sum.

    Who approved the transfer: ?
    Which grant was exercised: ?
    What changed at the last round: ?

    Nobody can say what it looked like then

    A diligence request for the history of the table means rebuilding it from emails.

    One record

    The register, the ledger and the pool in one place.

    FinPera keeps ownership as a record you can read and filter, with the same tabs in front of everyone who works on it.

    Cap TableNimbus Cloud Labs
    OverviewStakeholdersTransactionsOptionsModelingValuationsComplianceSettings
    Ownership gridRecordsShare classesCertificatesVoting
    ShareholderTypeShare ClassesTotal SharesOwnership %
    Jordan P.FounderCommon3,800,00038.00%
    Mia L.FounderCommon1,200,00012.00%
    Beacon VenturesInvestorSeries A Preferred1,800,00018.00%
    Cedar CapitalInvestorSeries A Preferred1,200,00012.00%
    Leo G.AdvisorCommon400,0004.00%
    Option poolPoolOptions1,600,00016.00%
    Fully diluted10,000,000100.00%
    Transactions

    Every change is a transaction

    Issuances, transfers, conversions, exercises, buybacks, splits and rights issues are recorded in a ledger, one row each, with who made it and when. A split, bonus issue or rights issue is one line you can open to see each holder's change. Shares stay whole per holder, and a rights issue records what each holder actually took up.

    Transaction ledger
    20-Aug-2025Issuance- to Jordan P.5,000,000
    18-Dec-2025Issuance- to Beacon Ventures3,000,000
    17-Apr-2026TransferJordan P. to Mia L.1,200,000
    16-Jul-2026ConversionConvertible note to Cedar Capital1,200,000
    14-Sep-2026ExerciseOption grant to Ana W.40,000
    Each entry records who made it and when, in a tamper-evident audit trail.
    A split, bonus issue or rights issue is one line. Open it to see each holder's change.
    History

    Pick a date, see the table as it stood

    Choose a date and the table is rebuilt from the ledger as it stood then, under a banner that says so, so nobody mistakes it for today's. When the history cannot be reproduced exactly, the app says so and why, instead of showing a table that might be wrong.

    Past date

    Cap table as of 28-Mar-2026, rebuilt from the transaction ledger.

    Authorised shares, class rights and the option pool size are today's values.

    ShareholderTotal SharesOwnership %
    Jordan P.Common5,000,00062.50%
    Beacon VenturesSeries A Preferred3,000,00037.50%
    Options and vesting

    Employee equity sits in the same table

    Pools, grants and vesting schedules live inside the cap table. Each grant shows what is granted, vested, exercised and exercisable, and the pool shows what is left, so the fully diluted figure is never a separate sum.

    1,600,000

    Reserved

    100,000

    Outstanding

    40,000

    Exercised

    1,460,000

    Available

    Ana W.Granted 60,000Vested 22,500Active
    Leo G.Granted 40,000Vested 40,000Active
    Vesting schedule20-Aug-2025 to 19-Aug-2029
    Convertibles and warrants

    Instruments first, shares when they convert

    Convertible notes and warrants are recorded as instruments while they are outstanding. When the time comes you convert or exercise them, and the resulting shares land in the ledger with the history intact.

    Convertibles
    Cedar CapitalConvertible note250kOutstanding
    Leo G.Warrant40,000 sharesOutstanding
    Beacon VenturesConvertible note500kConverted
    Convert to shares, or exercise the warrant, and the ledger records it.
    Modeling

    Model the next round before you sign it

    Scenarios and the dilution calculator show who owns what before and after a round. The exit waterfall splits a sample exit value across classes. These are calculations on the inputs you give them, not forecasts.

    DilutionBeforeAfter round
    Jordan P.38.00%33.04%
    Mia L.12.00%10.43%
    Option pool16.00%13.91%
    Harbor Capital-13.04%

    Exit waterfall, sample inputs

    Preferred24.0M
    Common31.2M
    Options4.8M
    Certificates and votes

    Certificates, and votes from a link

    Share certificates are issued from the register as PDFs. Holders vote from a link sent by email. No account, no chasing. Opening a vote fixes who can vote and with how many shares. Each holder enters a code sent to their email, sees the matter and their holding, votes for, against or abstain once, and gets a receipt. You see who was sent a link, who opened it and who voted, and can remind, withdraw a link or record a vote for a holder. Closing shows the result.

    Certificates
    NumberShareholderSharesStatus
    0001Jordan P.Common3,800,000Active
    0002Beacon VenturesSeries A Preferred1,800,000Active
    Resolution 1, voting openOrdinary

    Voters and their shares were fixed when voting opened.

    Jordan P.3,800,000Voted
    Beacon Ventures1,800,000Opened
    Cedar Capital1,200,000Sent
    Import and export

    Bring it in, take it out

    Import from a spreadsheet, an export from another system or an open cap table format. A preview and a dry run block on errors. Before anything is applied, a comparison shows each holder and class: what is held now, what the file says, what the register would be after the import, and the difference. The import stays off until you have opened it, and you can download the comparison. Afterwards the same comparison is there as a report. Share issues and option exercises import; other entries are recorded on their own screens. Export in an open cap table format, as Excel or CSV, or as a diligence pack.

    Compare with the registerNothing applied yet
    FigureTheir fileFinPeraDifference
    Common5,000,0005,000,0000
    Series A Preferred3,000,0003,000,0000
    Options1,500,0001,600,000100,000
    Download comparisonOpen cap table formatDiligence packExcelCSV
    FinPera AI

    Ask for it in plain words

    Have the table described back to you, or describe a round in a sentence. The reply is the terms as it read them, for you to confirm, then a preview calculated from your recorded cap table. It is a calculation on your data, not advice on what to do.

    Model a round at 20M pre-money with 4M invested, and show what happens to the founders.

    Terms as I read them. Check before the preview.

    20.00M

    Pre-money

    4.00M

    New money

    Jordan P.38.00% to 31.67%
    Mia L.12.00% to 10.00%
    New investor16.67%
    Also in here

    The rest of the share register's work.

    Local forms and holding-period tracking where they apply.

    Dividends
    Transfer restrictions
    Secondary transfers
    Tender offers
    Valuation records
    Tamper-evident audit trail
    Free tools

    Try the calculators

    Work through the maths in your browser first. No sign-up required.

    Dilution Journey

    See how each round changes founder ownership.

    Open

    Exit Waterfall

    Model who gets what at different exit values.

    Open

    SAFE Conversion

    See how SAFEs and notes convert into the next round.

    Open

    Option Pool

    Size a pool against a hiring plan.

    Open

    Know who owns what, and how it got that way.

    Put the cap table, the option pool and the next round in one record.